PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY

Millcreek is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of our employees, and the people with whom we do business, for the appropriate management and protection of any personal information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Policy includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of personal information as follows:

Collection: Millcreek collects personal information about individuals in order to better conduct and manage its business. Millcreek will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. Millcreek will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Accuracy: Millcreek will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, Millcreek will modify the information as required.

Storage: Millcreek will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention: Millcreek will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (i.e. Employment Standards Act).

Disclosure: Millcreek will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.

Access: Millcreek promotes individual’s right of access to personal information about themselves. Millcreek will provide access to information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures. Please note that access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to Millcreek policy.

In addition to the care that Millcreek takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle your personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

Any personnel who in any way handle or manage personal information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Policy and the procedures that support it.